top of page

Privacy Policy

Evergreen Preschool Privacy Policy

Date written: 1st June 2023

The preschool is required to process certain personal information in order to deliver its service. We abide by the General Data Processing Regulations of 2016 (GDPR) and we are registered with the ICO.

 

Our contact details

Name: Evergreen Preschool

Proprietor: Jen Don Carolis

Business Address: 15 Engliff Lane, Pyrford GU22 8SU

Phone Number: 07590 467571

Website: www.evergreenpreschool.co.uk

E-mail: info@evergreenpreschool.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information should you contact us using the contact form or email address provided on this website:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email address and phone number)

  • Any other information provided at the time of contacting us

 

When you enrol at Evergreen Preschool we collect personal data about you and your child to provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. We also collect information in order to verify eligibility for funded childcare. Other information that may be collected when your child join Evergreen Preschool:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, child's name and date of birth, address, email address and phone number)

  • Any other information provided to allow us to carry out the necessary care of your child such as information about allergies, medical conditions, developmental needs, any special educational needs, parental responsibility, family details, doctor and emergency contact details and cultural or religious preferences. The requested information is shown on our registration form.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons and these are also the basis of how we use the information provided to us:

  • To respond to enquiries

  • To register your child to attend the preschool.

  • To support your child’s wellbeing and development.

  • To take the necessary care required of your child whilst in our care.

  • If applicable, to contact you about any queries or concerns we may have.

  • To carry out regular assessment of your child's progress and identify any areas of concern.

  • To process your claim for funded childcare

With your consent, we will also record your child’s progress and development via our Famly app. This may include photographs and videos. We will ask for your consent when you complete our registration form and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have any concerns about their welfare. We also have a legal obligation to transfer records and certain information about your child to the next nursery or school that your child joins.

Who we share your data with:

In order for us to deliver childcare services we will also share your data, as required, with the following:

  • Ofsted – during an inspection or following a complaint

  • Surrey County Council – to claim funded childcare

  • During the transition process to another setting or school

 

We will also share data:

  • To protect your child and other children, for example by sharing information with social services or the police

  • To transfer the management of the setting, should the situation arise

  • If we are legally required to do so, for example by law or by a court

 

We will never share your data with any third party or organisation to use for their own purposes.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@evergreenpreschool.co.uk, or in the case of any email marketing sent to you, you will have the option to unsubscribe at any time. You will only be sent e-marketing information if you opt-in for us to send this.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We keep your personal information for the period of which it is required to carry out the care of your child unless you contact us and specifically ask for the information to be removed. Personal information is stored on a password protected computer and access is only by Jen Don Carolis of Evergreen Preschool. Any hard copy data is stored securely in the home office of Jen Don Carolis.

Information such as name, email address and phone number that was provided when contacting us by email or through the contact form on the website will be kept in a password protected email account. When information held on a computer or in an email account is no longer required we will then dispose of it through deletion.

Any personal information such as name, email address and phone number entered on the shared Famly app can be seen by all staff members at Evergreen preschool.

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s data for up to three years after your child no longer attends our setting. With regards to medication and accident records, we keep for longer according to legal requirements. In some instances (child protection, safeguarding or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@evergreenpreschool.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@evergreenpreschool.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page